Tunable wavelength filter through bending control of asymmetric single-mode grating fiber

H. Kumazaki, K. Nakashima, S. Inaba, K. Hane

研究成果: Article査読

6 被引用数 (Scopus)

抄録

A tunable wavelength filter based on an asymmetric single-mode grating fiber fabricated by anisotropic CF4 plasma etching is proposed. The reflection wavelength is shown to shift linearly with the degree of curvature of the bent fiber, affording a center wavelength shift of 3.5 nm at 1550 nm. In this region of wavelength shift, the rejection and half-power width of the measured spectra remain almost constant.

本文言語English
ページ(範囲)469-474
ページ数6
ジャーナルOptics Express
10
11
DOI
出版ステータスPublished - 2002 6

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • 原子分子物理学および光学

フィンガープリント

「Tunable wavelength filter through bending control of asymmetric single-mode grating fiber」の研究トピックを掘り下げます。これらがまとまってユニークなフィンガープリントを構成します。

引用スタイル