10Gb/s transmission over 5 km at 850 nm using single-mode photonic crystal fiber, single-mode VCSEL, and Si-APD

Hideaki Hasegawa, Yosuke Oikawa, Masato Yoshida, Toshihiko Hirooka, Masataka Nakazawa

Research output: Contribution to journalArticlepeer-review

16 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

We describe a 5km-10Gb/s transmission at 850 nm using a single-mode photonic crystal fiber (PCF), a vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL), and a Si-avalanche photodiode (APD). The fabricated PCF has an endlessly single-mode property. The transmission loss and dispersion of the fabricated PCF were 5.2 dB/km and -62.8ps/nm/km, respectively. We also fabricate erbium-doped fluoride fiber amplifier (EDFFA), which operates at 850 nm and report the gain characteristics of EDFFA. 10Gb/s NRZ signals were successfully transmitted over 5 km.

Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)109-114
Number of pages6
JournalIEICE Electronics Express
Volume3
Issue number6
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 2006 Mar 25

Keywords

  • EDFFA
  • Photonic crystal fiber
  • Si-avalanche photodiode
  • VCSEL

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Electronic, Optical and Magnetic Materials
  • Condensed Matter Physics
  • Electrical and Electronic Engineering

Fingerprint Dive into the research topics of '10Gb/s transmission over 5 km at 850 nm using single-mode photonic crystal fiber, single-mode VCSEL, and Si-APD'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

Cite this