10-GHz 8.7-ps Pulse Generation from a Single-Mode Gain-Switched Algaas VCSEL at 850 nm

Masataka Nakazawa, Hideaki Hasegawa, Yosuke Oikawa

    Research output: Contribution to journalArticlepeer-review

    10 Citations (Scopus)

    Abstract

    We have successfully generated a 10-GHz 8.7-ps pulse train at 850 nm by using a gain switching technique with a high-speed AlGaAs-based vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser (VCSEL). The VCSEL, which operates in a single transverse mode by employing an aluminum oxide aperture, has a modulation bandwidth of 6.3 GHz and a relaxation oscillation frequency at around 11.7 GHz. An error-free 10-Gb/s return-to-zero data modulation was demonstrated by using the generated 10-GHz pulse train.

    Original languageEnglish
    Pages (from-to)1251-1253
    Number of pages3
    JournalIEEE Photonics Technology Letters
    Volume19
    Issue number16
    DOIs
    Publication statusPublished - 2007 Aug 15

    Keywords

    • AlGaAs vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser (VCSEL)
    • data transmission
    • gain switching return-to-zero (RZ)

    ASJC Scopus subject areas

    • Electronic, Optical and Magnetic Materials
    • Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics
    • Electrical and Electronic Engineering

    Fingerprint

    Dive into the research topics of '10-GHz 8.7-ps Pulse Generation from a Single-Mode Gain-Switched Algaas VCSEL at 850 nm'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

    Cite this